IWCIA 2012, Austin, TX
IWCIA GSAA
 

• General Information
• Important Dates
• Keynote Speakers
• Committees
• Paper Submission
• Registration Procedure
• Venue
• Scientific Program
• Journal Publications
• Social Program
• Useful Links



General Chairs

Jake Aggarwal (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Valentin E. Brimkov (SUNY Buffalo State College, USA)


Program and Publication Chair

Reneta Barneva (SUNY Fredonia, USA)


Steering Committee

Valentin E. Brimkov (SUNY Buffalo State College, USA)
Gabor Herman (CUNY Graduate Center, USA)
Kostadin Koroutchev (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Petra Wiederhold (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico)


Program Committee

Til Aach (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Lyuba Alboul (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)
Eric Andres (University of Poitiers, France)
Arrate Muñoz (Universidad de Navarra, Spain)
Akira Asano (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Jacky Baltes (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Péter Balázs (University of Szeged, Hungary)
George Bebis (University of Nevada at Reno, USA)
Bedrich Benes (Purdue University, USA)
Gilles Bertrand (ESIEE, France)
Bhargab B. Bhattacharya (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
Peter Brass (City College, City University of New York, USA)
Alfred M. Bruckstein (Technion, I.I.T, Israel)
Jean-Marc Chassery (University of Grenoble, France)
Li Chen (University of the District of Columbia, USA)
Marco Cristani (University of Verona, Italy)
Guillaume Damiand (LIRIS-CNRS,Université Lyon, France)
Leila De Floriani (University of Genova, Italy and University of Maryland, USA)
Isabelle Debled-Rennesson (Nancy UNiversity, LORIA, France)
Eduardo Destefanis (Univ. Tecnologica Nacional Córdoba, Argentina)
Chiou-Shann Fuh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Jürgen Gall (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Edgar Garduño (IIMAS-UNAM, Mexico)
Rocío González Díaz (University of Seville)
Jordi Gonzàlez i Sabaté (UAB, Spain)
Concettina Guerra (Universita di Padova, Italy)
Edwin Hancock (University of York, UK)
Atsushi Imiya (IMIT, Chiba University, Japan)
Damien Jamet (University of Nancy, France)
Maria Jose Jimenez (University of Seville, Spain)
Ramakrishna Kakarala (NTU, Singapore)
Andreas Koschan (University of Tennessee, USA)
Walter G. Kropatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Longin Jan Latecki (Temple University, USA)
Jerome Liang (SUNY Stony Brook, USA)
Pascal Lienhardt (University of Poitiers, France)
Shih-Schon Lin (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Joakim Lindblad (Swedish Univ. of Agricult. Sciences, Sweden)
Hongbing Lu (Fourth Military Medical University, China)
Avner Magen (University of Toronto, Canada)
Rémy Malgouyres (Université d'Auvergne, France)
Ramon Mas Sansó (Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain)
Erik Melin (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Christian Mercat (Université Montpellier, France)
Vittorio Murino (University of Verona, Italy)
Benedek Nagy (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
Akira Nakamura (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Renato M. Natal Jorge (University of Porto, Portugal)
Gregory M. Nielson (Arizona State University, USA)
Janos Pach (City College and Courant Institute, USA)
Kalman Palagyi (University of Szeged, Hungary)
Petra Perner (Inst.Comp.Vision and Appl.Comp.Sciences, Germany)
Hemerson Pistori (Dom Bosco Catholic University, Brazil)
Ioannis Pitas (University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Konrad Polthier (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
Hong Qin (SUNY Stony Brook, USA)
Paolo Remagnino (Kingston University, UK)
Ralf Reulke (Humboldt University, Germany)
Gerhard Ritter (University of Florida, USA)
Mariano Rivera (CIMAT, Mexico)
Xavier Roca Marvà (UAB, Spain)
Bodo Rosenhahn (MPI Informatik, Germany)
Arun Ross (West Virginia University, USA)
Angel Sappa (Computer Vision Center, Spain)
Henrik Schulz (Forschungszentrum Dresden, Germany)
Ali Shokoufandeh (Drexel University, USA)
Nikolay Sirakov (Texas A&M University, USA)
Rani Siromoney (Madras Christian College, India)
Isabelle Sivignon (LIRIS-CNRS, Univ. Lyon, France)
Wladyslaw Skarbek (Warsaw Univ. Technology, Poland)
Josef Slapal (Technical University of Brno, Czech Republic)
Alberto Soria (CINVESTAV, Mexico)
K. G. Subramanian (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)
Akihiro Sugimoto (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Mohamed Tajine (University Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France)
Joao Manuel R. S. Tavares (University of Porto, Portugal)
Antonio Turiel (ICM, CSIC, Spain)
Peter Veelaert (Ghent University, Belgium)
Young Woon Woo (Dong-Eui University Busan, Korea)
Jinhui Xu (SUNY University at Buffalo, USA)
Yasushi Yagi (Osaka University, Japan)
Jason You (Cubic Imaging LLC, USA)
Richard Zanibbi (Rochester Inst. of Technology, USA)
Larry Zeng (University of Utah, USA)


Organizing Committee

Reneta P. Barneva (SUNY Fredonia, USA)
Michael Szocki - system administrator (SUNY Fredonia, USA)
Boris Brimkov - web master (SUNY Fredonia, USA)
Shaohua Wan (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Lu Xia (University of Texas at Austin, USA)